Skip to content

Rachel Adelman

American Sign Language
Phone: 386-968-0013

Christopher Aparicio

Geometry Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Bonnie Bucio

ESE teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Linda Byrne

ESE Consultation Teacher

Michael Cassidy

U-Learning Teacher

Jennifer Cherry

Environmental Science Teacher
Website: Website

Jocelyn Condenzio-Hall

Reading Teacher, Grades 11-12
Phone: 386-968-0013
Website: Website

Ana Marte

Developmental Language Arts ESOL

Jessica Davis

SSTEPS Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Rae Maynard

U Learning Teacher

Diane Deen

Consultation Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Paulette McKibbins-Shed

English Consultation Teacher

Area 8 Constituent Vice President of  Volusia United Educators

Race and Equity, Chair - Volusia United Educators

Membership Chair, Volusia United Educators

Culturally Responsive Pedagogy, Lead Facilitator, Volusi United Educators

American Federation of Teachers/VUE Teacher Leader - Lead Facilitator

Florida Education Association ESE Recertification, Co-Facilitator/Trainer

Managing Behaviors in the Classroom Setting-Co-Facilitator

CHAMPS District Trainer

David Dugo

ESE Multi-VE Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Michael Myers

Algebra 1 and Algebra 2 Honors Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Tamara Fields

ESE Multi Teacher

Amy Flagg

Intensive Reading Teacher (9th & 10th Grade)
Phone: 386-968-0013

Daniel Fox

Biology Teacher

Claudia Griffin

ESE Consultation Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Angela Hack

Honors Research Teacher
Website: Website

Steve Ogram

Chemistry Sensei

Michele Pelham

Mathematics Teacher: Algebra 2 / Honors

Kristin Neumeyer

English Teacher

About Me

I grew up in DeLand and have been teaching English since 1997.  I earned my Bachelor's degree in English and Communications at Flagler College in St. Augustine and my Master's degree in Teaching English from Stetson University.  I've taught in Volusia, Seminole, and Orange County Public Schools as well as Valencia College and Daytona State.  I've taught every grade from 6-12 and have also worked in the elementary grades as an academic aide, but my favorite grades to teach are at the high school level!

I have a daughter who graduated from DeLand High School and is now attending SCAD in Savannah.  I also have two sons who attend Citrus Grove Elementary School in grades 3 and 4.  I've been involved with this school system as a parent, a student, and as an educator, and I am dedicated to getting our students to achieve success.

Litsa Taylor

Research for College Success and SSTEPS Teacher

Rebecca Van Nuys

English 1 Teacher
Website: Website

Marina Wetherington

AVID/ Honors World History Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013
Website: Website

REQUIRED Basic Supply List for Miss. Wetherington

 

1 Binder 3-Ring minimum 1 inch(May be section of AVID binder)

 

College ruled paper

 

#2 pencils/ Blue or black pens (No colored pens will be acceptable)

 

Paper folder with PRONGS. (Honors and AVID only) $.15-.99 at any office supply store. 

 

Highlighter marker, any color

These supplies are necessary for smooth classroom operation.

Stacy Wilbert

ESE/English Teacher

William Wilbert

Math Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Donald Sarro

Instructor/Teacher

Education

Masters, Educational Leadership (Stetson University)

Masters, Social Science Education (University of Central Florida)

Bachelors, Political Science (University of Kentucky)

Louis Beldotti

Master Sergeant (Retired), Army Instructor
Phone: 3869680013

Elizabeth McKenzie

English I Teacher

Dawn Drysdale

English 3 / English 3 Honors

Gina Castaldo

English I Honors & II Honors
Website: Website

Brenda DellaVecchia

Math Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Michael Dye

Criminal Justice Instructor
Website: Website

Alex Mullen

teacher

Jennifer Peel

CTE/Academy Facilitator, Gradebook Contact, Website Contact, CTE Contact, DLTL
Phone: 3869680013

About Me

I am a Florida Native, having lived in Volusia County since I was a baby. I graduated from UCF with my BS in Career and Technical Education and my Master's in Career and Technical Education through UCF. I have a younger brother who lives in at Ft. Lewis with his wife who is stationed there in the Army, in November they are expecting their first little one (I'll have a nephew!).

I have changed positions in the last year, becoming our CTE/Academy Facilitator, DLTL (All things tech contact), Website Manager, and a few other things.  It is a challenging year, but one that I welcome with excitement and lots of plans to make UHS an even better school than it already it. My husband and I live in Debary with our son Liam (already 4!), his fish Mr. Wiggle Pants, and our cat Baby Cat. You're likely to find us out on the boat, in the woods or in the Sand Rail during non-school hours.  
  

Bryce Parry (Newspaper)

Kelly Hickox

Student's last name beginning with I - Mc
Phone: 46252

Nancy LaBarre

Frank santiago

World History/ A.P Human Geography

Craig Pender

Assistant Principal ESE
Phone: 46225

Savannah Sicurella (Newspaper)

Danielle McMann

DCT/OJT Teacher
Website: Website

Paige O'Quinn (Newspaper)

Brandon Haught

Environmental Science Teacher
Website: Website

Tester Peel

Leyon Hepburn

Marketing Instructor / Titanium School Store
Phone: 386-968-0013
Website: Website

Antonette Dela Cruz

Math Teacher

Charlene Nelson

English 3 Teacher

Titan Boosters

Erica Demers

Loretta Revlett

Biology Teacher

Natalie Buteau

Debra Garrett

Consultation Teacher, ESE
Phone: 386-968-0013

Laurel Weng (Newspaper)

Eileen Bornman

U-Learning Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Lynelle Colon

Psychology Teacher

Lisa Eggert

Jessica Clayton

Biomedical Science Teacher

Joe Ruggiero

AP & Honors Economics/Social Studies Department Chair

Jamie Luxton

Mary Mathis

Earth Space and Envrionmental Science
Website: Website

Alison Pahel

Science Teacher

Lynne Norris

Student's last name beginning with C - E
Phone: 46253

Vera "Nikki" Obaido

Geometry & Geometry Honors Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013
Website: Website

Allen Thomas

Student's last name beginning with F - H
Phone: 46333

John Hughes

English Teacher / Superhero
Website: Website

William Lastowski

Biology Teacher / Science Department Chair
Website: Website

Joan Lee

Assistant Principal ESE & Transportation
Phone: 46227

Ivette Weaver

ESE Consultation Teacher

Ariana Tillis (Newspaper)

Rebecca Swanson

ESE Department Chair/ SAC Chair
Phone: ext. 46323
Website: Website

John Lubbers

Senior Army Instructor
Phone: 386-891-0013

Christina Ouellette

English 4:Honors

John Devito

Principal Intern, Data Processing, Master Schedule, Guidance, Grades
Phone: 46207

Frank Martello

Administrative TOA Discipline, Safety and Security
Phone: 46250

Activity Directory

Siriya Kanya (Newspaper)

National Honors Student

Laura Marracino

Student's last name beginning with A - B
Phone: 46217

Diane Tezak

Culinary Arts

Sheryl Flowers

Academy of Finance Director

Colleen Maricle

English Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Jerry Simon

Math Teacher

Diana Barker

ESE Math Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013
Website: Website

Kenneth Hartless

Agriscience

Dr. Julian Jones

Principal
Phone: 46209

Doug Swayze

Assistant Principal, Curriculum, Instructional Support, Professional Development, & New Teachers
Phone: 46223

Dr. Curtis Nash

Assistant Principal Discipline, Athletics & Parking
Phone: 46330

John Devito

Principal Intern, Data Processing, Master Schedule, Guidance, Grades
Phone: 46207

Joan Lee

Assistant Principal ESE & Transportation
Phone: 46227

Craig Pender

Assistant Principal ESE
Phone: 46225

Caryn Hubbs

Student's last name beginning with Sn - Z
Phone: 46258

Laura Marracino

Student's last name beginning with A - B
Phone: 46217

Kelly Hickox

Student's last name beginning with I - Mc
Phone: 46252

Lynne Norris

Student's last name beginning with C - E
Phone: 46253

Allen Thomas

Student's last name beginning with F - H
Phone: 46333

Kerry Cunningham

Assistant Principal Discipline & Transportation/Parking
Phone: 46225

Kaitlyn Evans

Reading Teacher

Bree McAvoy

ATLAS (Research)

Mike Tomlinson

Digital Media Teacher

Mike Larson

Engineering

Shelli Walters

Criminal Justice 1

Christina Beaver

English 1/ESE
Website: Website

Selina Schottler

English I Teacher

Nora Leon deNunez

World Lanuages

Joy Cromwell

Math
Phone: Use Remind

Michelle Pelham

Math

Sean Strott

Orchestra

Jehan Akhtar

Reading Teacher

Justin Roberts

PE

Raymond Knowles

Reading Teacher

Tyler Shaw

Science

Kevin Copes

US History Honors/APUSH
Website: Website

Stephen Frick

U.S. History Honors - Avid

My name is Stephen Frick and I am a U.S. History teacher here at University High School.  My goal is to make a positive impact on each of my students to help them grow into the next generation of leaders for this country. I believe that every child can be set up for success and to do well in my class, here are some recommendations for the students:

  • Show up early to class
  • Be prepared
  • Focus on learning
  • Ask Questions, be inquisitive
  • Do the work, it will pay off in the end

I promise if you do those things, we know you will do well not only in the classroom, but on the End of Course (EOC) exam at the end of the year.

I spend my time coaching basketball, spending time with my 2 children, reading, and finding interesting ways to relay my love of history to my classes.  I believe in motos and mantras to help guide kids attitude and I hope they find them inspiring, even if it is 20 years after graduation.  With that said, I start with this:

"Let's attack this day with an enthusiasm unknown to mankind."

                                                           ~ Jim Harbaugh, Head Coach of the University of Michigan

Ken Reed

Social Studies

Veronica Kennedy

American History
Website: Website

Tiffany Fowler

Student's last name beginning with Me - P
Phone: 46211

Michelle Baldwin-Moore

Student's last name beginning with Q - Sm
Phone: 46283

Logan Beehner

School Webmaster

Daniel Spiegelhalter

School Webmaster

Glen Conradson

Liberal Arts Math Teacher

Jennifer Denesha

Adam Harpstreit

Chris Helminski

Mathematics - Algebra II and Math for College Readiness
Phone: 386-968-0013

Viorel Ionita

Julie Richards

Melissa Fraine

Assistant Principal Curriculum, Instructional Support, Professional Development, & New Teachers

Kaitlyn Evans

Intensive Reading Teacher

Veronica Kennedy

Social Studies Teacher
Website: Website

Selena Maldonado

Teacher

Amber Van Mansfeld

Culinary Teacher

Harry Martinez

English Teacher
Website: Website

Ben Carter

Assistant Principal Discipline and Facilities
Phone: 46307

Treena Merk

Phone: 46262

Stephanie Smith

Finance Academy

Ana Rosa

Math Teacher

Amanda Martingano

Science Teacher

Hillary Hansen

English 1Teacher

Joseph McKenzie

Science Teacher

Kathleen Booth-Prigge

Reading Teacher

Mindy Goode

AVID Coordinator/Teacher

Patricia Frasco

9th Grade Intensive Reading

Rob Hahn

ESE

William Henderson

Social Studies Teacher

Whitney Koontz

English Teacher

Zion Walker

Dance Program Director

Heather Lopez

Student's last name beginning with C - E
Phone: 46253

Allison Robertson

Fine and Performing Arts Teacher

Diane Sartore

Physics and Environmental Science

Brooke Kells

English Teacher

Jennifer Horton

English Teacher
Website: Website

Susie Medina

Culinary I
Website: Website

Joe Luby

Science Teacher

Debra Garrett

Steven Samarin

Math Teacher
Website: Website

Lili Anne Smith

English Teacher

Jacquelyn Bynum

Tara Middleton

Jonathan Vick

Website: Website

Priscilla Khan

Calvin Johnson

Harold Tomes

ESOL English

George Rizk

Engineering Teacher

Matthew Hite

ESE Teacher

Jacob Hyde

Teacher U.S. & World History/ESE

Matthew Trumbly

Co-Teacher With Mr. Bise

Lindsay Judson

Environmental Science/ESE Teacher

Elizabeth Pulido

Heather Whetstone

Teacher

Contact Me

[email protected]

My 2011-2012 Classes

Gallagher Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
24
25
26
27
28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6